PRIVACY POLICY

Easyfold.ca is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information we may collect from you, how we use and disclose such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, such information. This policy applies only to Canadian Customers.

“Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, and can include your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, products delivered, purchase history, personal interests, etc.

As a part of our commitment to your privacy, easyfold.ca supports and adheres to the privacy principles in the CSA Model Code in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Among other things, we have agreed to honour customers’ requests not to share their information with other marketers and will honour customers’ requests not to receive unwanted mail, telephone or other solicitations from us.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect personal, identification information from you so that we can process your transaction and deliver the product(s) to you. We do not use your personal information for marketing or promotional purposes, unless you first opt-in to receive those material from us. In the event that are subscribed to receive marketing or promotional material from us, you can choose to opt-out of the subscriber’s list at any time. Your personal information is kept private. We do not sell or share your information with third-parties agents or companies.

We collect the credit card information you provide as payment and transmit the data through our payment processor to verify the card information. The credit card information is transmitted to our payment processor using 128-bit secure SSL encryption. You will see a lock or the word SECURE beside the browser address bar to indicate that this site is secure. Your credit card information is not stored or kept on file. Your credit card is used for payment towards your purchase on this website only — we do not sell or share your credit card information with third-party agents or companies.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We call them our Service Providers. We provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We require our Service Providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours.

Your Personal Information may be processed and/or stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside Canada, including in the United States, and the local government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information through that jurisdiction’s local laws.

Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your Personal Information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to easyfold.ca or to others. We may also disclose your Personal Information when we believe the law requires or permits it.

We also may disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other acquisition or financing of Easyfold.ca.

COOKIES & TRACKING

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our Service Providers.

EasyFold.ca uses Google’s Universal Analytics to track traffic, usage and audience behaviour on the Site. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting have been activated in order to further understand our users and improve our services. It may also be used to serve relevant ads to users. Information from these reports includes; traffic by age and gender, overview of traffic by affinity and other categories and behavior by in-market and other interest categories.

Easyfold.ca will not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless we have robust notice of, and the user’s prior consent (i.e., opt-in) to do so. If a user does not want their usage data to be collected they can opt out by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

SECURITY

We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, we employ generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect Personal Information in electronic form against loss and unauthorized access.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our websites may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any Personal Information on such site.

POLICY CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our website. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past customers and users of our website and will replace any prior policies. This policy was posted in January, 2018.

YOUR FEEDBACK

To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please email us your feedback.

Mobility1st Location Map

Our EasyFold Models